Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N27463, Monday 30 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1988
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27463
MSN: 2105
Total airframe hrs:2177 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED OUT OF CONTROL SPIRALLING TO GROUND. PILOT HAD RESTORED THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD ONLY 12 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL. PILOT HAD FAILED HIS FIRST FLIGHT TEST FOR PRIVATE PILOT RATING 17 MONTHS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING STALL RECOVERY WAS CITED IN NOTICE OF DISAPPROVAL. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF PILOT RECEIVING FORMAL TRAINING IN ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT SPIRAL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25719