Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-65 N1776B, Monday 4 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1776B
MSN: 10388
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND THE GROUND DURING RECOVERY FROM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER. THE PLT HAD DONE WHAT APPEARED TO BE A MANEUVER SIMILIAR TO A HAMMERHEAD STALL SHORTLY AFTER FIRST TAKEOFF. THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE RECOVERING AS IT 'BOTTOMED OUT' AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL ACCORDING TO A WITNESS WHO THEN SAW A FLASH WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43727