Incident Airbus A380-841 D-AIMC, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIMC
MSN: 044
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 490
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH762, an Airbus A380-841, reportedly suffered a fire in the undercarriage after it had landed at Delhi Airport (DEL), India.

Sources:

https://www.financialexpress.com/business/airlines-aviation-lufthansa-aircrafts-wheel-catches-fire-during-landing-in-delhi-490-passengers-on-board-3541625/#Echobox=1719926476
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aimc#35f05407

Location