Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N26580, Friday 22 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1985
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:George Phares
Registration: N26580
MSN: 1922
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chinook, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinook, MT (S71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A SHALLOW RIGHT CLIMBING TURN AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER FRIENDS. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND DOVE TO THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, ENG, PROP, FLT CONTROL, OR SYST FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OR PLT INCAPACITATION. VMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE PLT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 173 HOURS, OF WHICH 34.0 HOURS WERE IN MAKE/MODEL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35675

Images:

1972 at Ogden-Hinckley by JH