| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1027K |
| MSN: | 1926 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3531 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plato Center, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , IL (LL53) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was observed conducting takeoffs and landings at an airport one mile west-northwest of the accident site. Witnesses observed the airplane flying low and slow and heard no engine sounds. Then they observed the airplane pitch nose down and impact the terrain. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-existing mechanical anomalies. There was no evidence of fuel in the airplane or around the accident site. An empty five gallon fuel container was found in the airplane hangar.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining an adequate fuel supply, and not maintaining airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95FA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95FA212