Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D-85 N5603M, Wednesday 15 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D-85
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5603M
MSN: 12002
Total airframe hrs:697 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards Afb, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND ROLLED INVERTED IN THE DESERT NEAR EDWARDS AFB. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE GAVE NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF EQUIPMENT. THE CORONER REPORTED THAT THE PLT DIED OF A GUNSHOT WOUND TO THE HEAD BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38804