Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D1 N44350, Tuesday 11 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44350
MSN: 10150
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Muskegon , MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LIGHT SINGLE-ENGINED AIRPLANE WAS FLYING A DOWNWIND LEG IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. A WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE STOP, LOOKED UP AND SAW THE AIRPLANE 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE WITNESS WATCHED THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT WENT BEHIND THE TOPS OF THE TREES. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE WITNESS HEARD A LOUD THUMP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TURN A SHORT FINAL APPROACH LEG. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED AN EMPTY MAIN FUEL TANK WITH ITS SELECTOR VALVE IN THE 'ON' POSITION; AND A FULL AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WITH ITS SELECTOR VALVE IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. FUEL HAD NOT LEAKED FROM THE MAIN TANK. A SMALL LEAK WAS OBSERVED AROUND THE AUXILIARY TANK. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ENTERING INTO AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE FUEL STARVATION AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT SELECTING A PROPER FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24732