Accident Airbus A330-343 T7-MMM, Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia, lsf San Marino Executive Aviation
Registration: T7-MMM
MSN: 1358
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC/WAHQ)
Destination airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA6239, an Airbus A330-343, returned to Solo City after the aircraft developed engine problems en route. A safe landing was made back at SOC 80 minutes after takeoff.

While climbing through FL343 to the intended cruising altitude of FL380, the aircraft experienced an engine malfunction.
The ECAM indicated 'ENG 1 STALL', and immediately a strong vibration was felt, followed by the 'ENG1 Fail' indication on the ECAM. After performing the ECAM procedures, the flight crew decided to return to Solo with engine no.1 inoperative. During descent, the vibration level was not reduced.
While approaching Solo, a spurious 'ENG 1 fire' appeared on the ECAM with 'ENG 1 LOOP B FAULT', but no fire was observed on the engine during visual check by the other crewmembers.
The aircraft landed and stopped on the runway, then after a few minutes, smoke, fire and flames appeared on the engine no. 1.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/GerryS/status/1808139448326279252
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/t7-mmm#35f48d5e
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-t7-mmm-operated-by-garuda-on-02-07-2024-at-surakarta/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2020 B-LNM Hong Kong Airlines 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Images: