Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D1 N44340, Friday 28 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44340
MSN: 10140
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mundelein, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE APRX 1/4 MILE EAST OF THE PLT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AN AUTOPSY REPORT ON THE PASSENGER DISCLOSED SEVERE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE AND A RECENT HEMORRHAGE INTO A PLAQUE AT THE ORIGIN OF THE LEFT CIRCUMFLEX ARTERY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36689