| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1983 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N95176 |
| MSN: | 9576 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alton, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ross Lake, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PAX STATED THAT THE FUSELAGE & RIGHT WING TANKS CONTAINED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE ENG WAS WARMED UP AN ESTIMATED 30 MINPRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO LIFT OFF ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE 1600 FT STRIP. AT ABOUT 30-40 FT THE ACFT BEGAN A RIGHT BANKING TURN. THE PAX STATED THAT AT ABOUT 75 FT ABOVE THE TREES THE Engine quit. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT LEFT BACK TOWARD THE RWY, & THE PAX OBSERVED THE PLT PULLING & PUSHING A KNOB. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED A TOTAL OF 11.9 HRS DUAL WITH THE LAST DUAL ON 7/24/81. THE LAST RECORDED ANNUAL WAS ON 3/31/81 WHICH COULD NOT BE SIGNED OFF BECAUSE AN STC INVOLVING AN ENG CHANGE WAS NOT COMPLETED. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH SKIS & THEIR INSTALLATION WAS NOT RECORDED IN THE LOGBOOK. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 175 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. OAT AT BANGOR, ME WAS 20 DEG F. RECENT TESTS SHOW THAT A CARBURETOR HAD A TENDENCY TO COMMENCE ICING TWICE AS SOON WITH AUTOMOTIVE GRADE FUEL AS COMPARED WITH 100LL AVIATION GRADE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42075 