This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 2024 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa |
| Registration: | EC-NGM |
| MSN: | 62517/968 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Naples -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Air Europa flight UX1301, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, diverted to Rome-Fiumicino Airport (FCA), Italy, after developing engine issues while en route over Italy. Reportedly one engine was shut down in flight.
The aircraft landed safely at 09:42 UTC.
Sources:
https://pro.twitter.com/FlightEmergency/status/1808206742725017639/history https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ux1301#35efaa6a 