| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1984 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N43833 |
| MSN: | 7492 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kiel, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Holstein, WI (8D1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT PERFORMING AEROBATICS DURING DEMO FLIGHT PRIOR TO PROSPECTIVE SALE OF ACFT TO BUYER/PAX. A PLT/WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT EXECUTING SLOW SPEED STALLS AND ENTER A SPIN FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1000 FT. RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISHED AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. WITHOUT REGAINING ALTUTUDE, THE ACFT FLEW ABOUT A MILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AND THEN ENTERED A LEFT SPIN. RECOVERY AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL SEEMED TO BE IN PROGRESS BUT AS THE ACFT ATTITUDE CAME TO LEVEL FLIGHT, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE ACFT RE-ENTERED A LEFT SPIN TO GROUND IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN THE ACFT STRUCTURE, POWER PLANT OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41296 