Accident Van's RV-12iS N725FA, Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12iS
Owner/operator:Flyit LLC dba FLYIT Academy
Registration: N725FA
MSN: 12136
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose Airport (SPB/KSPB), Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove Field, Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 2, 2024, about 1330 Pacific daylight time, a Vans Aircraft Inc., RV-12IS airplane, N725FA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Scappoose, Oregon. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A review of Automated Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane departed Grove Field Airport (1W1), Camas, Washington, and flew to Scappoose Airport (SPB), Scappoose, Oregon, and remained in the traffic pattern. The data showed the airplane completing four left-turn traffic patterns when the data ended about 1/2 mile short of the approach end of runway 15. At the last data point, the airplane’s airspeed was about 60 kts and its altitude was about 50 ft.

Witnesses, located at the airport, reported that they observed the airplane in a “hard left bank turn,” in a nose down attitude, until it impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest on a taxiway east of runway 15.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA228
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/photos-pilot-injured-small-plane-234307618.html
https://www.koin.com/news/oregon/pilot-injured-small-plane-crash-scappoose-07022024/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=725FA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N725FA/history/20240702/1927Z/1W1/KSPB

https://images.squarespace-cdn.com/content/v1/5d662222d77ce90001f4fd48/7fb4701b-1853-4554-b6ae-aed2671c6f7b/HT8A3920.jpg?format=750w (photo)

Location