| Date: | Sunday 9 December 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5219M |
| MSN: | 10519 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1746 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albion, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Churubusco, IN (531N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE STAYED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO ENSURE HE WOULD NOT EXPERIENCE CARBURETOR ICING PROBLEMS. HE THEN DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & OVERFLEW A WOODED AREA LOOKING FOR A WOUNDED DEER. HE REDUCED POWER & APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE SLOWING THE ACFT & DESCENDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE THE ENG WAS OPERATING AT 1000 RPM, IT LOST POWER WITH SYMPTOMS OF CARBURETOR ICE. HE SLOWED THE ACFT TO A STALL BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES & THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41730 