| Date: | Saturday 22 May 1999 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95754 |
| MSN: | 8054 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2555 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rose Bud, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger, who was a student pilot, reported that the pilot was going to do a 'slow fly-by' at the private airstrip. He further reported that as the airplane came over a wooded area, 'we encountered what was evidently [a] left wing stall. We spun into the wooded area, and impacted the ground. Prior to the stall everything seemed normal.' The airplane owner reported that the wind was from the south at 6 to 8 mph. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during an examination of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum required airspeed for flight, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA143
Location