This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 17:04 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-2371 |
| MSN: | 15363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stonava,near Karviná -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frydlant (LKFR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Schleicher ASW 15B sustained substantial damage when it captured power lines by the right wing and crashed on back in a field near the village of Stonava, Karviná.
The pilot ended up in hospital with minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/clanek/krimi-na-karvinsku-se-zritil-vetron-zavadil-o-draty-elektrickeho-vedeni-40478771 https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/858877 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/28272_1592086036.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex D-2371
Location