Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N5003M, Sunday 21 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5003M
MSN: 10303
Total airframe hrs:3204 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE OVER RUNWAY 18, DOWNWIND, AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 10-15 KTS. HIS WIFE SAID HE OFTEN DID SO TO CHECK THE WIND SOCK. THE AIRSPEED WAS REPORTED TO BE VERY SLOW. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY A LEFT TURN WAS BEGUN. AS THE TURN WAS INITIATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS REPORTED TO CONTINUE RUNNING UNTIL IMPACT. NO PRE IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE NOR THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM DURING THE SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO AVOID AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE STALL OCCURRED AT AN ALTITUDE WHICH PRECLUDED RECOVERY PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF PROFICIENCY IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28237