Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N95040, Friday 9 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N95040
MSN: 9440
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Paris, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowdoinham, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT WAS LAST SEEN ON 3/9/84 AT 1530 EST & HAD NOT EXPRESSED ANY INTENTIONS OF FLYING. AT 1730, HIS CAR WAS LOCATED AT THE airport & HIS ACFT, WHICH HAD BEEN KEPT THERE, WAS GONE. THE ACFT WAS FOUND ON 5/24/84 WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN WHILE DESCENDING UNDER UNKNOWN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE HISTORY OF FLT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.08%; HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL DUE TO PUTREFACTION WAS NOT KNOWN. ABOUT 45 MI SE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE 1650 EST WX AT PORTLAND, ME, WAS, IN PART: SKY CLEAR, VISIBILITY 20 MI, WIND 030 DEG AT 10 KTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39147