This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
| Owner/operator: | 18th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Poltava Air Base, Poltava, Poltava Raion, Poltava Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKHL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 July 2024, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-24 gunship helicopter, as well as a number of ground vehicles were destroyed in a 9K720 Iskander cluster munition strike on Poltava Air Base, conducted by forces of the Russian Federation. The strike was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence, which released a video filmed by a reconnaissance drone orbiting the aircraft was the strike took place.
The strike was acknowledged by Ukrainian People's Deputy Maryana Bezuhla (Servant of the People). On her official social media channels, she criticised the Ukrainian Air Force for overstating enemy aircraft losses, failure to adapt to current combat conditions, and accused the Armed Forces of Ukraine of systematic corruption and incompetent command. Shortly after, Bezuhla was removed from her position in the Parliamentary Committee on National Security, claiming that this was as a result of her public statements criticising the AFU. In return Bezuhla announced that she would be leaving the Servant of the People Party. Later, Bezuhla was reportedly added to the controversial Ukrainian proscription website Myrotvorets "Peacemaker, a site which purports to document "enemies of Ukraine".
Sources:
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/172042 https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/16898 https://t.me/creamy_caprice/5963 https://ria.ru/20240703/minoborony-1957068041.html https://tvzvezda.ru/news/2024731215-peuWp.html https://t.me/marybezuhla/1758 https://t.me/marybezuhla/1759 https://t.me/marybezuhla/1760 https://t.me/marybezuhla/1795 https://t.me/marybezuhla/1810 https://t.me/marybezuhla/1811 https://t.me/marybezuhla/1812 https://t.me/marybezuhla/1819 Location
Media: