| Date: | Monday 16 April 1990 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95982 |
| MSN: | 8282 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egegik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT, WHEN IT STALLED & CRASHED ON A FROZEN LAKE. THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & THE PASSENGER RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22828 