Incident General Dynamics F-16CJ Fighting Falcon , Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CJ Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD)
Destination airport:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD)
Narrative:
On 27 June 2024, a US Air Force KC-46 Pegasus aerial refueling tanker "KANZA91" of the 931 ARW was refueling an F-16CJ fighter aircraft "WARHAWK3" of the 480 FS, 52 FW off the coast of the Netherlands when the two aircraft suffered a disruption. The aircraft had been taking part in Exercise Turbo Weasel, a training exercise with the Royal Netherlands Air Force.

The F-16CJ fighter jet reportedly sustained "door damage" and had "a chunk taken out of its spine due to a close breakaway incident". Furthermore, the KC-46 was "damaged and unable to refuel". Another aircraft was requested to conduct a visual inspection of the aircraft, to see if "there were cables hanging behind the aircraft".

Following the incident, WARHAWK 1 continued with its assigned mission, while WARHAWK 3, escorted by WARHAWK2 as well as KANZA91 returned to ETAD in Germany.

Flight tracking data shows the KC-46 circled near Spangdahlem at roughly 8,000 feet for just short of an hour before landing around four hours after it took off.

Chris Gordon of Air & Space Forces Magazine stated, “The aircraft involved were an F-16 was assigned to the 52nd Fighter Wing at Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany, and a KC-46A from the 931st Air Refueling Wing, an Air Force Reserve unit based at McConnell Air Force Base, Kan., that is forward deployed to Europe, a spokesperson for the 52nd Fighter Wing told Air & Space Forces Magazine.”

The Air Force acknowledged that the incident was under investigation, but no further information was provided.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2024/07/02/kc-46-f-16-incident/
https://www.airandspaceforces.com/f-16-loses-chunk-aerial-refueling-incident-kc-46-europe/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae574f&lat=51.696&lon=4.675&zoom=7.3&showTrace=2024-06-27&trackLabels×tamp=1719477861
https://x.com/EHEH_Spotter/status/1806267450079559860

Media: