| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1997 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96294 |
| MSN: | 8594 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corcoran, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanford, CA (O18) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was observed by an eyewitness to be flying at the same altitude as a set of unmarked electric power transmission lines. The eyewitness stated he heard the aircraft contact the lines and then observed the airplane descend and collide with the ground in a nose down attitude. The engine sounds were constant until the collision with the wire. The electric company measured the power lines and stated they were about 30 feet above the ground strung between poles 243 feet apart. A personal associate of the pilot stated that the pilot enjoyed flying low and slow, but added he usually respected the distance requirements regarding aircraft to property separation. Sunset occurred about 20 minutes after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain separation from ground obstacles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97FA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97FA288
Location