Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules , Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A C-130H of Japan Air Self-Defense Force made an emergency landing at Nagoya Air Field/Komaki due to low hydraulic pressure on engine(s). There were no injuries. The runway was closed for five minutes for inspection.
The video scene after landing shows the No.1 engine propeller blades were feathered.

Sources:

https://www.tokai-tv.com/tokainews/article_20240703_35066
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/1270179?display=1
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000357957.html

Location