Incident Boeing 737-8GU (WL) RA-73090, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:01:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GU (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73090
MSN: 36386/3710
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Shumikha, Kurgan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight UTA875, a Boeing 737-800, reported the failure of 2 autopilots while en route. A decision was made to return the Tyumen departure airport.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32568
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73090#35f72bfd
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-36386.htm
https://t.me/uraltransprok/5681

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2017 VQ-BQR UTair 0 Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event
7 May 2023 RA-73090 UTair Aviation 0 SE of Moscow min
Windscreen cracks or failure