| Date: | Saturday 12 December 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43778 |
| MSN: | 7437 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3317 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , PA (4G1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness reported that the student pilot had been in the traffic pattern for 15 - 20 minutes during his second flight of the day. A second witness, who was in the pattern at the time of the accident, reported seeing the aircraft touch down in a grassy landing area to the right of, and parallel to, paved runway 15. It then veered left, crossed runway 15, and continued towards a large briar patch and an intersecting turf runway, during which the aircraft entered a steep, climbing left turn. The witness reported that he then observed the aircraft nose drop, and 'go over.' A third (ground) witness reported seeing the aircraft cross over the briar patch and make a climbing left turn which was described as 'not excessively steep', and with the angle of bank of at least 25 degrees. This was followed by the aircraft leveling off, and then impacting trees. This witness reported the winds as calm. On site examination revealed that the aircraft first encountered trees approximately 10 feet below the 70 foot high tops, and the wreckage distribution progressed toward 030 degrees magnetic to ground impact. There was no evidence of pre-impact control or engine malfunction. The student pilot had 109 total flight hours. He had some initial flight training in 1944, then began flying again in 1995.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during touch-and-go landing, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was the tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99FA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location