This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 2024 |
| Time: | 00:56 MSK |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pobeda Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73242 |
| MSN: | 41227/6070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | area of the Moscow (Vnukovo) airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:00:56 (Moscow time), area of the Moscow (Vnukovo) airfield. After the aircraft took off, at an altitude of 8000 Ft, the crew reported flight PBD1413 Moscow (Vnukovo) - Chelyabinsk (Balandino) about the landing gear not being retracted. The crew's decision is to return to the departure airport. Landing in Vnukovo at 01:20 was safe.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/32571 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73242#35f6969e https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-41227.htm 