Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Szaleniec, Malbork County, Pomeranian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malbork Military Air Base (EPMB)
Destination airport:Malbork Military Air Base (EPMB)
Narrative:
On Thursday 20 June 2024, a Polish Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet of the 41st Aviation Squadron, 22nd Tactical Air Base flew at an altitude of 1,000 ft over the settlement of Szaleniec (Madman). The aircraft was travelling at high speed, above the speed of sound, which resulted in damage to several buildings.

In an official message from the General Command of the Polish Armed Forces, it was announced the incident would be investigated by Malbork Military Police, as well as the State Aviation Accident Investigation Commission. The Polish Armed Forces additionally promised to cover the costs of repairing the damaged buildings.

Sources:

https://x.com/DGeneralneRSZ/status/1803763871431250281

Media: