Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Friday 15 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pomeranian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malbork Military Air Base (EPMB)
Destination airport:Malbork Military Air Base (EPMB)
Narrative:
On 15 February 2019, a Polish Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet suffered a loss of pressure during flight. As a result, the pilot utilised his emergency oxygen system and was able to return to base. After landing, the pilot was sent to a hospital in Gdynia for treatment. It was later announced that the pilot was in good condition.

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/polska/mig-29-ladowal-awaryjnie-w-malborku-ra910011-ls2289240
https://wiadomosci.onet.pl/tylko-w-onecie/awaryjne-ladowanie-mig-a-29-w-malborku-pilot-trafil-do-szpitala/1qp9zq7
https://theaviationist.com/2019/02/16/polish-mig-29-reliability-under-scrutiny-after-fulcrum-is-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-malbork/