Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96750, Thursday 14 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96750
MSN: 9050
Total airframe hrs:1524 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccalla, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing a go-around when the airplane suddenly nosed down from an altitude of about 100 feet above the ground, and impacted the terrain in a nearly vertical attitude. The surviving right seat passenger stated he remembers little about the incident, but felt the loss of control was not a malfunction of the airplane. Post crash examination of the engine, airframe, and flight controls confirmed this. Postmortem examination and toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot showed no findings that could be considered causal to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA162

Location