This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Apr 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pomeranian Voivodeship -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Polish media reported that in April 2018 a Polish Air Force MiG-29 pilot fainted shortly after landing at Malbork Air Base. The pilot was reportedly on sick leave for an extended period of time. Further information about the incident is currently unavailable to the public. It is speculated that the aircraft suffered a loss of pressurisation.
Sources:
https://www.wprost.pl/zycie/10161600/gazetapl-polski-pilot-zemdlal-po-wyjsciu-z-mig-29-od-pol-roku-jest-na-zwolnieniu.html 