Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) F-HTFS, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero-Stear
Registration: F-HTFS
MSN: F15000821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vern-sur-Seiche, Ille-et-Villaine -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rennes-St Jacques Airport (RNS/LFRN)
Destination airport:Rennes-St Jacques Airport (RNS/LFRN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna F150L (Reims) overturned during a forced landing in a field following an engine failure near Vern-sur-Seiche, Ille-et-Villaine.
The two occupants, the pilot (47) and the passenger (23) suffered minor injuries,

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0249
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.letelegramme.fr/ille-et-vilaine/rennes-35000/pres-de-rennes-un-avion-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-deux-blesses-6618961.php
https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/rennes-35000/en-ille-et-vilaine-un-avion-de-tourisme-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-et-se-retourne-333ec3c0-393f-11ef-9f2b-c38da737f062

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHTFS/history/20240703/1029Z

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0383/1574822-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ETFS, D-EEWA

Location

Media: