| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1996 |
| Time: | 18:04 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43687 |
| MSN: | 7346 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bellaire, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Traverse City, MI (TVC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger, who was also the owner/operator of the airplane, reported that the pilot was 'performing power off stalls' about 1000 above ground level. According to the passenger, 'the left wing apparently stalled first initiating a left spin. Spin recovery was not accomplished due to lack of altitude.' The airplane came to rest in a steep nose down pitch attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper remedial action, while recovering from an intentional stall, which resulted in an inadvertent spin and collision with the terrain. The lack of altitude for recovery was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96FA332 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96FA332
Location