Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N199SY, Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N199SY
MSN: 17000730
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:15897 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS3352, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, had a blown tire that damaged electrical wires and paneling associated with the landing gear.
ADS-B data show that the aircraft executed a go-around at 17:24 UTC while on approach to runway 34L at EUG. The flight positioned for a second approach while declaring an emergency.
The aircraft landed at 17:44, vacated the runway and stopped on the taxiway.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n199sy#35f4f778

Location