| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1993 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34009 |
| MSN: | 2860 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 781 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS GOING TO REMAIN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE FLIGHT. HE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 26, AND TO REPORT WHEN HE WAS ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. NO TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT AFTER TAKEOFF. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN BELOW THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHERE AN AIRPLANE MIGHT TURN FROM THE CROSSWIND LEG TO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE PATTERN. AN AIRPLANE ALTITUDE AT THAT LOCATION IS ABOUT 400 FT ABOVE THE TERRAIN. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT INDICATED THAT THE DRUGS FLUOXETINE AND NORFLUOXETINE WERE DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S SYSTEM. THE PILOT'S PERSONAL MEDICAL RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE PILOT WAS PRESCRIBED THE DRUG PROZAC FOR TREATMENT OF MILD DEPRESSION.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93FA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93FA128