Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-65 N29639, Sunday 22 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29639
MSN: 2504
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Max, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccook, NE
Destination airport:Boulder, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT FLYING CROSS-COUNTRY AT LOW ALTITUDE COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND CRASHED. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF AIRCRAFT OBSERVED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03886