| Date: | Friday 29 June 1990 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5071M |
| MSN: | 10371 |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homedale, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenleaf, ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A FARM HOUSE. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A STEEP BANK, CIRCLING OVER HEAD, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSE SUDDENLY DROPPED DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 101 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE WIND WAS CALM. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 5,500 FEET. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING MANEUVERS (BUZZING) WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE INTENTIONAL BUZZING OF FAMILY MEMBERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90FA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23377 