| Date: | Friday 18 April 1986 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N99PT |
| MSN: | L-O 21940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 104 hours |
| Engine model: | Hapi 60-2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waynesboro, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPORT OPERATOR, CALEB GLICK, WAS DRIVING ON A ROAD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT WHEN HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TURNING BASE FOR RUNWAY 23 AT WAYNESBORO AIRPORT. SHORTLY THERAFTER HE LOST SIGHT OF N99PT AND NEXT OBSERVED IT AS IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN BACK OF HIS CAR. WRECKAGE AND IMPACT INFORMATION INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE SIMILAR TO THAT FOUND IN A DEVELOPING STALL SITUATION. AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTIONS HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 50 POUNDS OVER THE DESIGNER'S ORIGINAL WEIGHT. IN ADDITION, THE OPERATING LIMITATIONS FOR THE AIRCRAFT CAUTIONED AGAINST OPERATION OVER THE ORIGINAL WEIGHT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86FID03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33227 