Incident Boeing 777-36NER B-16731, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:EVA Air
Registration: B-16731
MSN: 41824/1434
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -   Vietnam
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EVA Air flight BR396, a Boeing 777-300ER, knocked over a light pole after pushback from the gate at Ho Chi Minh City Airport (SGN).
The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing leading edge.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-16731#35f82a9e

Location

Media: