Accident EAMS Robotics Aerospray AS10 JU323659D902, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:
Type:EAMS Robotics Aerospray AS10
Owner/operator:
Registration: JU323659D902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kashima-ku, Minamisoma city, Fukushima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kashima-ku, Minamisoma city, Fukushima prefecture
Destination airport:Kashima-ku, Minamisoma city, Fukushima prefecture
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just after landing on a spraying flight, the UAV became uncontrollable and contacted with an assistant, injuring both of his/her hands seriously (open fracture of the middle phalanx of the right index finger, middle finger, and ring finger, open fracture of the metacarpal bone of the right little finger, rupture of the left ulnar nerve).
JTSB opened an investigation as an aircraft accident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2395
https://www.eams-robo.co.jp/products/as10/