Accident Ryan Navion , xx May 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manila Int'l Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Monomotor force-landing onto huts in a suburb of Manila near airport after engine failure after take-off. Pilot Lenton Shanner (71), McKee, Oregon, executive of local Mineral Company, escaped unhurt. Ten on ground injured.

Sources:

Baleares 7 May 1976, p23 (photo)