| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6154 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1600CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooperstown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cooperstown, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BENSON B-8-M GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF AND TRANSITION TO LEVEL FLIGHT. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO DIP AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT BANKED LEFT AND CRASHED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. NO PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR flight. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86FGM07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34858_ 