This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 May 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero-Difusión Jodel D11. |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | EC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Islares (Bilbao) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Sondica (Bilbao (10:00) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Jodel" crashed at Cantabrian Sea two miles of coast on photo flight. Pilot Máximo Salcedo missing, co-pilot fotografer Alberto Jesús Ortega survived seriously injured. Owner Facundo Alvarez.
Sources:
Libertad 1 June 1976, p16
El Diario de Ávila 1 June 1976, p8