Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N3LL, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3LL
MSN: 4611
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(01V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKE OFF AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 75 FEET. ONE WITNESS SAW THE WINGS 'WALLOWING,' THEN THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED AND WENT STRAIGHT IN.' ANOTHER WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS 'IN A NEAR VERTICAL BANK,' LEFT WING DOWN, AND THE NOSE ABOUT 5 DEGREES BELOW THE HORIZON WHEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND. AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGICAL PROTOCOL DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PHYSIOLOGICAL IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTANT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA055

Location