| Date: | Monday 9 January 1989 |
| Time: | 09:01 |
| Type: | Swearingen SX-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Jafftech Industries |
| Registration: | N6Y |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 571 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-L1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmington, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, OH (FFO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS SX-300 (SA-29) WAS A PROOF-OF-CONCEPT ACFT BEING DEMONSTRATED FOR THE USAF AT WRIGHT-PATTERSON AFB. THE ACFT WAS CLEARED TO RESTRICTED AREA R5503 AT 8000 FT FOR A DEMONSTRATION. RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH INDIANAPOLIS ARTCC WERE ROUTINE; THERE WERE NO DISTRESS TRANSMISSIONS. ABOUT 7 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS INVOLVED IN AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS ABOUT 1 MILE IN LENGTH WITH THE RT WING 3000 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE RT WING LOWER ATTACHMENT FITTING EXHIBITED A FATIGUE AREA WHICH PROGRESSED TO FAILURE FROM A WELD NUGGET NEAR THE INTERSECTION OF TWO WELD BEADS. PRE-EXISTING CRACKS WERE ALSO PRESENT IN THE LUG WELD AREA OF THE LEFT WING UPPER AND LOWER ATTACH- MENT FITTINGS. THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN SVC 571 HRS. IT WAS CERTIFIED AS AN EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY EXHIBITION ACFT. THE DESIGNER HAD STATIC LOAD TESTED THE WINGS TO 6 G'S & SUSPECTED THE ACFT HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO FLT LOADS APCHG 6 G'S. THE PLT TOLD AN ACQUAINTANCE THAT HE HAD ROUTINELY EXCEEDED THE 'RED LINE' BY 85 MPH. CAUSE: FATIGUE AND RESULTING FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING'S LOWER ATTACHMENT FITTING AND INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL BY THE SWEARINGEN SX-300 PRODUCTION/DESIGN PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89MA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27542 