Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) D4-CCA, Wednesday 16 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Transportes Interilhas Cabo Verde (TICV)
Registration: D4-CCA
MSN: 709
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sal -   Cape Verde
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praia International Airport (RAI/GVNP)
Destination airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR 72-500 aircraft took off from Praia airport (GVNP) at 08:15 UTC bound for Sal airport (GVAC).
At 08:38 UTC, when it was authorised to descend to 2000 feet for approach to runway 01, the flight crew declared an emergency "Engine Fire no.1", at 11000 feet and about 40 miles from the destination, the island of Sal.
The crew shut down the engine, waited 10 seconds and then discharged fire extinguishing bottle 1.
The crew waited 30 seconds and, as the fire persisted, discharged extinguishing bottle 2, but the the fire alarm continued for more than 10 minutes.
Taking into account training practice and the criticality of the situation, the crew had 15 minutes to deal with the fire.
The crew declared an emergency for both Praia airport (GVNP) and Sal airport (GVAC).
During the short final, the fire alarm was extinguished. After landing at 08:45 UTC, the crew asked the fire brigade to confirm whether or not there was a fire. The fire brigade told them that there was no fire in the engine in question.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IPIAAM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2022 C-GREJ Calm Air 0 Red Lake Airport, ON (CYRL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location