Accident Quickie Q2 N41Q, Monday 3 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41Q
MSN: 41
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48MMGAD18364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(DED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF & CLIMB TO ABOUT 300 FT, THEN ROLL TO THE LEFT & DESCEND TO GROUND IMPACT IN AN APRX 60 DEG BANK ANGLE. THE PLT HAD STATED THAT HE WAS NOT FEELING WELL JUST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLT HAD MADE SEVERAL FORCED LANDINGS IN THE PAST IN THIS ACFT AS A RESULT OF ENGINE FAILURES. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENG DID NOT SOUND AS IF IT WERE OPERATING NORMALLY DURING THE TAKEOFF & THAT THE PLT APPEARED TO BE TURNING BACK TO THE ARPT. LCOAL FLT CONDITIONS WERE DESCRIBED AS BUMPY. SURFACE WINDS IN THE GENERAL AREA WERE REPORTED AS 14 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33117