Incident Cameron A-275 SE-ZIX, Friday 17 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-275
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-ZIX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ö Vadstena -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a balloon flight, the airspeed became higher than intended, and the operator attempted to land the balloon several times. One passenger broke their arm during the first landing attempt, as the balloon contacted the ground to hard. A go-around was initiated. On the last attempt, the balloon contacted the ground hard again, and the basket bounced a few times before dragging against the ground and stopping in a ditch.

(investigation is still ongoing)

Sources:

https://shk.se/sok-utredningar/luftfart/2024-06-13-olycka-med-varmluftsballongen-se-zix-oster-om-vadstena (swedish)