This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-HRBF |
| MSN: | 42488/687 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 235 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tenerife -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air France flight AF471, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, reported smoke in the cabin and diverted to Tenerife.
Sources:
https://tn.com.ar/sociedad/2024/07/03/humo-a-bordo-un-vuelo-de-air-france-que-salio-de-buenos-aires-tuvo-que-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-tenerife/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHRBF/history/20240703/0300Z/SAEZ/LFPG https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hrbf#35f76cae 