Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 EX-08046, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:MAK.kg Airlines, opf UNHAS
Registration: EX-08046
MSN: 96642
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Musinga, Mbinga-Sud, South Kivu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8MTV-1, operated on behalf of the United Nations Humanitarian Air Service (UNHAS) as 'UNO-243H' force landed in Musinga, village of Munanira, Mbinga-Sud groupement, South Kivu. A fire developed and the helicopted burned out.

Sources:

https://actu30.cd/2024/07/sud-kivu-crash-dun-helicoptere-du-programme-alimentaire-mondial-a-kalehe/
https://twitter.com/ivancp25/status/1808783328914337793/photo/2?actAsUserId=18119570
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/13197

History of this aircraft

Ex RA-25553

Media: