Accident Cessna 140 N3043S, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3043S
MSN: 12709
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3871 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Harmony, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, while maneuvering about 300 ft above ground level, he chose to switch the fuel selector from one tank to the other, and inadvertently switched it to the off position. Subsequently, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing onto rough terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of the pilot's inadvertent placement of the fuel selector to the "off" position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA224
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location

Media: